Mornington tops regional dining lists

Subscribe to VisitVineyards.com
Enjoy fine dining at Salix Restaurant, Willow Creek, Mornington Peninsula, Victoria

Enjoy fine dining at Salix Restaurant, Willow Creek, Mornington Peninsula, Victoria

The vines at Willow Creek, Mornington Peninsula, Victoria
Salix restaurant boasts all the Mornington Peninsula has to offer including a fabulous view over the vineyard

The Mornington Peninsula starred in winery restaurants category at the 2008 Restaurant and Catering Awards for Excellence in early August.

Salix won the winery restaurants category, with the three finalists, Montalto Vineyard and Olive Grove, Ten Minutes by Tractor and Max's at Red Hill, all from the same region.

Mornington café culture was also awarded, with the Red Hill Brewery winning best regional café restaurant and Bamboo at Rye winning the regional informal dining category. Jacques Reymond in Melbourne was named restaurant of the year.

The Awards for Excellence is the hospitality industry's largest peer reviewed Awards program. The Awards cover more than 30 categories and are inclusive of businesses at all levels of the industry. All winners will go on to represent Victoria as finalists in the Savour Australia National Awards in Brisbane in October.

Other awards:

Lavazza Restaurant of the Year - Jacques Reymond - Windsor

Caterer of the Year - Delaware North - Melbourne Zoo

Melbourne Food & Wine Events Professional Development Award Crown Limited Melbourne

Restaurant & Catering Australia Fine Wine Partners and Henschke Life Time Achievement Award Awarded posthumously to Donleavy Fitzpatrick

Asian Restaurant Winner: Koko - Melbourne Finalist: Ocha Restaurant - Kew Finalist: Red Spice Road - Melbourne Finalist: Hanabishi - Melbourne

HostPlus Breakfast Restaurant Winner: Richmond Hill Café e Larder - Richmond Finalist: Ferguson Street Provisions - Williamstown Finalist: Replete Providore - Hawthorn Finalist: Provisions Food Store - Camberwell

Riviana Foods Café Restaurant Winner: Café Vue - Melbourne Finalist: Truly Scrumptious - Mentone Finalist: Ludo Café - Melbourne Finalist: Café Stradina - Glenroy

Café Restaurant - Regional Winner: The Red Hill Brewery - Red Hill Finalist: Ambrosia Café - Bar - Foodstore - Berwick Finalist: Merricks General Store - Merricks Finalist: Post Office Café - Office 3564 - Echuca

OAMPS Chinese Restaurant Winner: Silks - Melbourne Finalist: Flower Drum - Melbourne Finalist: Chine on Paramount - Melbourne Finalist: Yum Cha Dragon Chinese BBQ & Restaurant - Docklands

Coffee Shop Winner: Convent Bakery - Abbotsford Finalist: Book Talk - Richmond Finalist: Coffee Club Knox Ozone - Knox City

Finlease European Restaurant Winner: Bistro Vue - Melbourne Finalist: MoVida - Melbourne Finalist: Peridot Lake Estate Restaurant - Main Ridge Finalist: the brasserie by Philippe Mouchel - Melbourne

Family Establishment Winner: Maribyrnong Boathouse - Moonee Ponds Finalist: Nosh @ Newport - Newport Finalist: Sage at Parkhill - Berwick Finalist: The Cosy Kangaroo - Bright

red + white Fine Dining Restaurant Winner: Jacques Reymond - Windsor Finalist: Circa, the Prince - St Kilda Finalist: La Petanque - Main Ridge Finalist: Vue de monde - Melbourne

Indian Restaurant Winner: Bukhara - Warragul Finalist: Cafe Saffron Indian Restaurant - Ivanhoe Finalist: Bhoj Indian Restaurant - Docklands Finalist: Gharana Indian & Pakistani Restaurant - Albert Park

Informal Dining Restaurant Winner: Oyster Little Bourke - Melbourne Finalist: Amello - St Kilda Finalist: La Luna - Carlton North Finalist: Punch Lane - Melbourne

Hospitality Training Australia Informal Dining Restaurant - Regional Winner: Bamboo - Rye Finalist: Gigi's of Beechworth Finalist: The Rocks - Mornington Finalist: The Boyz for Brekkie - Mornington

Barilla Italian Restaurant Winner: Tutto Bene - Southbank Finalist: Agro Dolce - Forest Hill Finalist: Centonove - Kew Finalist: Gran Sasso Ristorante Italiano - Edithvale

American Express Modern Australian Restaurant Winner: ezard - Melbourne Finalist: Mercer's Restaurant - Eltham Finalist: Interlude - Fitzroy Finalist: Wine House - Southbank

HostPlus Modern Australian - Regional Winner: Oscar W's Wharfside, RedGum Grill & DeckBar - Echuca Finalist: The Long Table - Mornington Finalist: Pettavel Winery & Restaurant - Waurn Ponds Finalist: Astra Lodge - Falls Creek

Fine Food Australia New Restaurant Winner: Maha Bar and Grill - Melbourne Finalist: The French Corner Restaurant - Highett Finalist: The Vines of Red Hill - Red Hill Finalist: Nobu - Melbourne

Fonterra Pizza Restaurant Winner: Ladro - Fitzroy Finalist: Pizza Verde - Kyneton Finalist: Bluestone Lounge Bar - Melbourne

PPCA Pub / Club / Tavern Restaurant Winner: The Grand Hotel - Richmond Finalist: Lamaro's - South Melbourne Finalist: Overflow Café & Wine Bar - Mount Waverley Finalist: Vine Hotel - Collingwood

Westpac Restaurant in a Winery Winner: Salix - Merricks North Finalist: Montalto Vineyard & Olive Grove - Red Hill South Finalist: Ten Minutes by Tractor - Main Ridge Finalist: Max's at Red Hill - Red Hill

Seafood Restaurant Winner: Esposito at Toofey's - Carlton Finalist: Fisherman's Pier - Geelong Finalist: Live Bait - Docklands Finalist: Fish Seafood Grill and Rotisserie - Waterfront City

Specialty Cuisine Restaurant Winner: Verge - Melbourne Finalist: S.Komatsu - Melbourne Finalist: Nudel Bar - Melbourne Finalist: Bluefire Churrascaria Grill & Bar - Docklands

Meat & Livestock Australia Steak Restaurant Winner: The Point - Albert Park Finalist: Steakhouse New Quay - Docklands Finalist: Mediterraneo Charcoal Grill - Albert Park Finalist: Parkers Steakhouse - Geelong

Thai Restaurant Winner: Paladarr Thai Issan - Alphington Finalist: Isthmus of Kra, Nonya Thai - South Melbourne Finalist: Little Thai Princess - Glen Iris

Chef's on the Run/CMD Tourism Restaurant Winner: Lake House - Daylesford Finalist: Chris' at Beacons Point - Apollo Bay Finalist: Gingerboy - Melbourne Finalist: Stefano's - Melbourne

VIP Personnel Corporate Caterer Winner: Spotless at Delioitte- Melbourne Finalist: Crave Catering - South Yarra Finalist: Elizabeth Andrews Corporate Catering - Melbourne Finalist: River house Catering - St Kilda South Finalist: Zouki - Clayton

APRA Function Centre Caterer Winner: Atlantic Group - Docklands Finalist: Tasteful Occasions at Amstel - Cranbourne Finalist: Sixteen Ellis Street - South Yarra Finalist: Epicure Catering - Zinc at Federation Square - Melbourne Finalist: Red Scooter - St Kilda East Finalist: Crown Events - Million Dollar Lunch - Melbourne

Site / Industrial Caterer Winner: Spotless - Geelong Grammar Finalist: Contemporary Catering - Overton Lea Aged Care Finalist: Zouki - Monash Medical Centre

Venue Caterer Winner: Delaware North - Melbourne Zoo Finalist: Delaware North - Melbourne & Olympic Parks Finalist: Delaware North - Telstra Dome Finalist: Epicure Catering - MCG

Modern Wedding Magazine Wedding Caterer Winner: Delaware North - The Terrace Finalist: Ed Dixon Food Design - Abbotsford Finalist: Nathania Springs - Monbulk Finalist: Contessa Receptions - Mount Waverley Finalist: Ascot House - Ascot Vale

Hall of Fame Recipients Silks - Melbourne - Chinese Restaurant Tutto Bene - Southbank - Italian Restaurant Ladro - Fitzroy - Pizza Restaurant Paladdar Thai Issan - Thai Restaurant Crown Limited Melbourne - Professional Development

Regions

  • Melbourne Surrounds (VIC)
  • Mornington Peninsula (VIC)

Our Recommendations

To see our recommendations, ratings and reviews you must be a logged-in subscriber.

To subscribe please enter your email address in the "Subscribe Now - it's Free" box on the right and click the "Join" button, or fill in this form >

August 12th, 2008
 
Subscribe today - it's free
Subscribe Button

Subscribe now - for news and reviews, our newsletter (optional), to join our forums, and more.

Enter your email address and click the Subscribe button. We respect your privacy.

Log in

Enter your username...

Enter your password...

Log In Button

Forgotten your password?

Subscribe

Kerry's corner - your free benefits

Advertisement

Competitions